RBC Bank Review, Location, Credit Card, Customer Service

RBC Bank is the trading name of RBC Bank (Georgia), N.A. The United States-based retail banking division of the Royal Bank of Canada is targeted toward Canadian snowbirds, frequent tourists, as well as expatriates.

RBC Bank

Originally, the brand name was used by RBC Bank USA which was formerly Centura. And it was formed in the year 2001 when RBC gained the Raleigh, North Carolina-based Centura Bank.

In the year 2012, RBC Bank USA’s banking division for American clients was being sold to PNC Financial Services. Whereas RBC’s cross-border banking services for Canadians were being transferred to the just incorporated RBC Bank (Georgia), N.A subsidiary.

Trade Name: RBC Bank
Formerly: RBC Centura (2001 – 2008)
Bank Type: Subsidiary
Industry: Bank
Predecessor: Centura Bank
Date founded: 5th of June, 2001 as RBC Centura
Defunct: 5th of March, 2012
Fate: US customer division sold to PNC Financial Services
Area served: Southeastern United States
Headquarters: RBC Plaza, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Services: Retail banking
Parent: Royal Bank of Canada
Website: “www.rbcroyalbank.com”

History

On the 2nd of November, 1990, Peoples Bancorp and Planters Corp of Rocky Mount, North Carolina, merged to form Centura Bank.

In June 2001, Royal Bank of Canada gained Centura Banks and rebranded them as RBC Centura.

On the 17th of January, 2008, RBC announced that it would forfeit the “Centura” brand in April 2008 and the unit would operate as RBC Bank.

More than 1000 employees kept on working in Rocky Mount as of 2011, in areas like mortgage processing and information

RBC Sign In

Follow the steps below to sign in to RBC Bank:

  • Visit the official website of the bank “https://www.rbcroyalbank.com/”.
  • Once you are on the page, click on “Sign In” at the top right of the page.
  • Once you are on the page, enter your “Client Card or Username” and your “Password” then click on “Sign In”.

RBC Bank Location Near Me

  • Visit the official website of the bank “https://www.rbcroyalbank.com/”.
  • Once you are on the page, scroll down a bit to where you have “Find a Branch or ATM Near You”.
  • In the box provided below, enter your “Postal Code, Address, Location, or Transit Number” then click on “Search”.

RBC Bank Credit Card

The credit card of the bank include:

RBC Avion Visa Infinite Privilege

With this credit card, you can earn 1.25 RBC Rewards points for all dollars you spend. You can also start traveling today with just 25,000 welcome points. And enjoy luxury benefits and as well exclusive privileges.

RBC Avion Visa Infinite

With this credit card, you can earn 1 RBC Rewards point for every dollar you spend. You can also get 15,000 welcome RBC Rewards points on approval. In all, the card doesn’t have any seat restrictions or blackout periods.

Signature RBC Rewards Visa

With this card, you can earn rewards like a premium card. It has great insurance benefits just like purchase security, car rental, and extended warranty.

In all, it has a low annual fee.

RBC Business Cash Back Mastercard

With this card, you can earn 2% cashback on every purchase made for the first 3 months. You can also earn 1% cash back on every purchase thereafter. In all, it has no annual fee.

RBC Rewards + Visa

This credit card is a good RBC credit card for students.

With this card, you can earn 1 RBC Rewards point for all $1 you spend on grocery, gas, and drug store purchases.

The card also gives you the opportunity to gain 1 RBC Rewards point for all $2 spent on every other purchase.

In all, it has no annual fee.

RBC Bank Customer Service

To contact their customer service, follow the steps below:

  • Visit the official website of the page “https://www.rbcroyalbank.com/”.
  • Once you are on the page, locate “Contact Us” at the top right side of the page and click on it.
  • On the next page displayed, you will be provided with all you need to contact their customer service including their number.
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply